Please wait...

Hiace (14 Seaters)

Grade Standard GL 
SFXS3T2T3
RoofStandardHigh
WheelbaseLongSuper Long
Body typeStandardWide
Seating Capacity 12(4)14(4)
Transmission5 speed
manual transmission
6 speed
manual transmission
6 speed
manual transmission
DIMENSIONS & VEHICLE WEIGHT
Overall length (mm)46955915
Overall width (mm)16951950
Overall height(mm)19802280
Wheelbase(mm)25703860
TreadFront (mm)14701675
Rear (mm)14651670
OverhangFront (mm)1050950
Rear (mm)10751105
Gross Vehicle Weight kg28003810
Fuel tank capacity liters7065
CHASSIS
Brakes FrontVentilated discVentilated disc
RearDrum typeVentilated disc
Suspension FrontDouble wishboneMacPherson strut
RearLeaf spring, rigidLeaf spring, rigid axle
Steering gear typePower steering systemPower steering system
Minimum turning radius (tires)m56.4
Tires195R15C235/65R16C
ENGINE
Engine type3.0-liter diesel (5L-E engine) 2.8-liter diesel (1GD-FTV engine)
Number of cylinders & arrangement4 cylinders, in-line4 cylinders, in-line
Valve mechanismOHC16-valve DOHC
Bore x stroke mm99.5 x 96.092.0 x 103.60
Displacement c.c.29862755
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Max. output kW/rpm68/4000115/3600
Max. torqueNm/rpm197/2400420/1600-2200
STANDARD EQUIPMENT (EXTERIOR)
Radiator grilleColoredPlating
BumperPP moldingBody colored
HeadlampsHalogenHalogen
Front fog & driving lampBulb
Daytime running light system● (LED)
Rear combination lampsBulb (Standard Grade)Bulb (GL Grade)
Disc wheel15-inch steel16-inch aluminum
Power slide door● (With auto & easy closer)
Wireless door lock system
STANDARD EQUIPMENT (INTERIOR)
Steering columnTiltTiltable & telescopic
Audio systemAM/FM/CD7-inch Display Audio, AM/FM/DVD/CD/Bluetooth
Speakers2 speakers6 speakers
Audio Jack (cockpit area)● (AUX&USB)● (AUX&USB)
Front air conditioning● (Cooler)● (Cooler)
Rear air conditioning● (Cooler)● (Cooler)
Seat materialFabricHi Fabric
SpeedometerAnalog (mile/h: main, km/h) Analog (mile/h: main, km/h)
Accessory connector (cabin area)● DC 12V X1● DC 12V X1 (DC12X1 + USB2X3)
SAFETY SYSTEM
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
Vehicle Stability Control (VSC)
Hill-start Assist Control (HAC)
Parking assist● (Clearance sonar + back sonar) + back guide monitor
SRS airbags● (Driver & front passenger)● (Driver & front passenger)

Specifications may vary from model(s) shown. Please contact the official dealer for more information.

GL Grade

Standard Grade

HIACE-commuter-TMAP.pdf
2.62 MB
29 downloads

GL Grade

previous arrow
next arrow
previous arrownext arrow
Slider

Standard Grade

previous arrow
next arrow
previous arrownext arrow
Slider
Exterior
Front Lamps (headlamps, fog lamps, Daytime Running Lights)

The semi-bonneted front design features horizontally linear headlamps, which create a simple yet dynamic impression. Furthermore, the vertical Daytime Running Lights together with the fog lamps emphasize Hiace’s advanced looks.

Wider Front Door Step

Front seat access is made easier by installing a wide front door step.

Sliding Door

The width of the sliding door opening has been increased, making entry and exit even easier for occupants. The doors are equipped with an easy closer function.

Rear Combination Lamps

The rear combination lamps balance functionality with design at a high level. Five aero stabilizing fins are located to further enhance driving stability.

Luggage Space

Fold-up seats in the rearmost row enable the luggage space to be increased as required.

Interior
Comfortable and Quiet Cabin

With the semi-bonneted front-end design, the engine, which until now has been located beneath the front seats, is shifted forward. This helps create a cabin space with enhanced quietness and comfort.

Air Conditioning

Cool and comfortable front and rear air conditioning performance is provided for excellent satisfaction.

LED Scuff-plate Illumination & Reading Lamps

An LED step lamp and scuff-plate illumination are available for the sliding door step, making getting on and off at night easier. Reading lamps are also available depending on the specification, providing sufficient light for comfortable reading in the dim light of the cabin during the daytime.

Multiple Storage Space

(A) Overhead tray for neat storage of items for immediate access.
(B) Overhead console for storage of small items.
(C) Convenient console tray for small items.
(D) The center console adopts a pop-up door with a curved top that can be used for storing small items.
(E) Door pockets with space for A4 size files.
(F) Rear lower trim bottle holders.

Rear Seat Armrests and Assist Grips

Flip-up rear seats armrests are available in consideration of cabin comfort and the ease of movement into the aisle. Assist grips are available on the seatback of the middle seats, enhancing peace of mind when the vehicle sways while traveling.

Cockpit Design

The cockpit, which has an excellent field of view is easy to use and gives the driver a feeling of confidence for sure and comfortable operations across a whole range of work scenarios.

Excellent Driving Visibility

The anterior of the front side window has been lowered and a large quarter glass installed to help ensure excellent forward visibility. An auxiliary mirror has been added, enabling checking in the downward field of view.

Steering Wheel

The steering wheel has features that enhance the operability with audio and cruise control switches.

Meters with Segment Display

A 3-meter layout incorporates a segment display with an accentuated speedometer, which features a combination of zoned main markings and fine intermediate markings, expressing its functional beauty.

Multimedia System

The updated Multimedia System with AM/FM features a 7-inch display that enables intuitive screen operation by using your finger. The system comes with 6 speakers and can play both CDs and DVDs. USB/AUX ports are also available.

High Quality Seats

The well-appointed seats combine synthetic leather with fabric, and stitching is also applied to highlight the excellent craftsmanship of the interior space.

Performance
1GD-FTV Engine

The 1GD-FTV engine adopts a turbocharger with intercooler, which helps produce powerful dynamic performance while enhancing fuel economy and quietness.

Output: 115kW / 3600rpm
Torque: 420Nm / 1600-2200rpm

6-speed automatic transmission

A 6-speed automatic transmission is available, helping achieve excellent dynamic performance and fuel economy. The transmission also contributes to superior drivability. A 6-speed manual transmission is also available.

Suspension / Brakes

MacPherson strut suspension is adopted for the front and a leaf spring suspension for the rear, helping assure ample suspension stroke. The suspension helps achieve excellent straight-line stability as well as a quiet and comfortable ride. The adoption of disc brakes for the front and rear yields excellent braking force.

Minimum Turning Radius

The minimum turning radius of the HIACE lets you easily maneuver in tight worksites.

Safety
Collision Safety Body

A semi-bonneted configuration is used for the front, to efficiently absorb impact energy in the event of a collision. This contributes to excellent crash safety.

Airbags

Driver and front passenger seat are equipped with Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) airbags.

All seats have 3 points with emergency locking retractor seatbelts.

High-mount Stop Lamp

An LED-type high-mount stop lamp helps alert drivers to the rear when slowing or stopping.

Anti-lock Brake System

ABS helps prevent wheel lock-up during braking.

Vehicle Stability Control

When sensors detect conditions likely to cause skidding, it helps prevent front or rear wheel slip by optimally controlling engine power and braking force.

Hill-start Assist Control

Hill-start Assist Control (HAC) helps to prevent the vehicle from rolling backward, for example when starting on a steep incline.

Parking Assist

Supports smooth reversing operations when perpendicular or parallel parking, showing the rear view taken by a camera integrated into the rear of the vehicle on the display together with guidelines to help the driver steer.